Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) applies to the Personal Data (as defined below) and other information collected while you are using or inquiring about Evolution Road. LLC’s (“Evolution Road”, “we“, “us“, or “our“) products and services, including, without limitation, our digital marketing and professional consulting services (collectively, the “Services“). This Policy also governs your interaction with our website, www.evolutionroad.com, as well as our general online and offline collection of information (collectively, the “Website“).

As you use or inquire about the Website and Services, we want to be clear about the Personal Data we collect and how we use that Personal Data. Different parts of the Website may collect different pieces of information, depending upon which features of the Website or Services you are using and if you are a visitor, a client or customer, or a user of the Services. By accessing or using our Website, you agree that you have read, understand, and are bound by this Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITES.

This Privacy Policy explains: (1) What Personal Data and other information we collect; (2) How we use the Personal Data and other information; (3) How we share the Personal Data and other information; and (4) Your choices regarding our use of your Personal Data and other information.

1. Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, e.g., your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, social security number, driver license information or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We may need to collect and process Personal Data in order to provide requested information, provide Services to you, allow you to access the Website and/or because we are legally required to do so.

As our Services are typically provided only to other businesses and not to individual consumers, we typically only request that you provide your name, business email address, business mailing address, business telephone number, mobile telephone number and IP address. However, sometimes other types of Personal Data are collected. Your Personal Data helps us to better provide Services and respond to your interests and needs.

In some circumstances, Evolution Road may receive Personal Data from social media platforms. For example, if you elect to use your social media credentials to log-in to the Website, certain Personal Data from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Data that is part of your social media profile.

Evolution Road may collect Personal Data voluntarily provided by you, including information contained in emails, online forums, order and registration forms, surveys, promotion participation, phone calls and online chats with customer or technical support and through other means. We sometimes collect information through various other means, including participation at conferences, tradeshows and events, individual introductions from companies or governmental entities that use our Services, and from selected third-party business partners. From time to time, we may also acquire from third-parties certain lists containing the names and contact information of individuals who may be interested in our Services or Websites.

2. Use of Personal Data

In general, you can use and visit our Website without submitting any Personal Data. However, in order to utilize and access certain features on our Website and to accept Services, you may need to submit your Personal Data.

We use Personal Data for legitimate business purposes, including the following:

Delivery of Services and Fulfillment of Requests. We may use Personal Data about you to register you for Services, activate and deliver Services, provide you with information about Services that were ordered, and/or provide you with customer service or technical support. We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

Other Communications. From time to time, we may use Personal Data about you to inform you of products, programs, services and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you as well as for general marketing purposes.

Other Business Purposes. We may also use Personal Data about you for other business purposes, such as data analysis (for example, to improve the efficiency of Services), editorial and feedback purposes, providing customer service or technical support, customizing and improving the content and layout of the Website, completing business transactions, development of marketing and promotion plans and materials, statistical analysis of user behavior (for example, to understand what parts of the Website are of most interest to users), product development, market research, administering individual accounts, and meeting regulatory requirements. We engage in these activities to manage our relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation and/or because we have a legitimate interest.

Administrative Communications. We reserve the right to use Personal Data to send you important information regarding the Website, Services, your account status, changes to this Policy, or any other policies, agreements or transactions relevant to your use of the Website and/or Services. Because this information may be important to your use of the Website and/or Services, you may not opt-out of receiving such communications. We will engage in this activity to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

Employment. We may use your Personal Data to consider you for employment when you apply for a position with us or submit a resume to us.

We have established reasonable organizational and technical measures to protect Personal Data within our organization from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, no electronic transmission, storage or processing of information can be entirely secure. Please note that one of the most effective security measures is protecting your password. Do not use any common passwords (such as “password”, “1234” or your child’s name) and do not share your password with others. Most Personal Data is stored electronically on third-party servers located in the United States of America.

By submitting your Personal Data, you expressly authorize Evolution Road to contact you on your mobile telephone to the extent you provide the same to us. This contact may be a text message and/or a telephone call.

3. What Other Information We Collect

When you visit or interact with our Website and Services, we or our third-party service providers may also use cookies and other types of web technologies to collect technical and usage information such as browsing history, domain name, IP address, browser type, date and time of each visit, and pages that your web browser has visited. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information in order to collect technical and usage information such as browsing history, domain name, IP address, browser type, date and time of each visit, the pages you visit, and other technical and usage information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and to compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website and Services interaction so that we can offer better Website and Services experiences and tools in the future.

Most web browsers permit you to set your web browser to block or delete all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it’s important to remember that our Website and Services may not function properly if you set your browser to reject cookies.

We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Websites. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our Websites. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our Websites. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our Website, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our Website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. More information on Google Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by these cookies, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We may also use other third-party service providers to track our visitors. Most browsers also allow you to turn on a feature commonly referred to as “Do Not Track” so that Website and service providers will not track your behavior over time and across websites. We do not combine the information collected through the use of any third-party service providers with personally identifiable information.

4. How We Share Information

Although we do not sell your Personal Data, we may provide some or all of your Personal Data to our business partners such as third parties who assist us in operating our Website and Services, conducting our business, marketing and promotional activities and/or or servicing you. We may also share your Personal Data when we believe the disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or legal process, enforce our policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety.

From time to time, we may enter into a special relationship with another company that is not owned by or affiliated with Evolution Road to provide or promote joint products, services, applications, features, or conducting seminars or webinars (together, “Jointly Offered Items”). These special relationships may include co-branded web sites (“co-branded pages”). Any information, including Personal Data, that you provide in connection with one of these Jointly Offered Items, and/or on one of these co-branded pages, will be shared with our third-party partners. You should check these third parties’ web sites for information regarding their privacy practices. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OR INFORMATION PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTIES. If you do not want Personal Data about you shared with such third parties, please do not provide Personal Data in connection with the Jointly Offered Items and/or co-branded pages.

We may share your Personal Data with our corporate parents, subsidiaries and affiliates. We may also transfer your Personal Data to any successor company.

5. Choices Re: Personal Data

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data for marketing purposes. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may stop receiving these marketing-related emails by sending an e-mail to contact@evolutionroad.com. Similarly, if you would prefer that we do not share your Personal Data on a going-forward basis with unaffiliated third parties for their marketing purposes, you may cease this sharing by sending an e-mail to contact@evolutionroad.com. All of our email marketing communications include the ability to opt-out from receiving future emails[JR1] , except those emails that are necessary to provide you with the Services you have requested or purchased.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note: (a) we will not be able to remove your Personal Data from the databases of our affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with which we have already shared your Personal Data (i.e., to which we have already provided your Personal Data as of the date that we implement your request); (b) that requesting us not to share your Personal Data with affiliates or unaffiliated third parties may result in you no longer receiving any marketing emails from Evolution Road; and (c) that if you choose not to receive marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important Administrative Communications, and you cannot elect to stop receiving such communications, unless you choose to stop receiving Services from us.

You may also indicate your choices regarding marketing-related emails by contacting us via regular mail using the “Contact Information” below.

If you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress, delete or otherwise limit our use of your Personal Data that has been previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may make a request by contacting us using the information provided in the “Contact Information” section below. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting the change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

6. Miscellaneous

A. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are encouraged to regularly review this Privacy Policy. If we decide to materially change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the Websites.

B. Third Party Websites
Our Website may contain links to other sites such as social networks and links to our business partners. Please be aware that we do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and the Privacy Policy presented here does not apply to such sites. If you have any questions about these other companies’ data practices, you should review their privacy policies.

C. Minors and Children
Our Website and Services are not directed to minors or children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from any individual under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please stop using our Website and Services.

D. Additional Information for California Residents
If you are a resident of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) may provide you with specific rights regarding your Personal Data. These include:

  • You can request information about our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past twelve (12) months concerning: (i) the categories of Personal Data we collected about you, (ii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Data, (iii) the categories of sources from which your Personal Data is collected, and (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we share your Personal Data. You can request a list disclosing the categories of your Personal Data we have shared in connection with a business purpose.
  • You can request to receive a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • You can request that we delete your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions.

To exercise the rights described above, it may be necessary for us to verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Data. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights under CCPA or other applicable law.

During the past twelve (12) months, we collected the categories of Personal Data described above from California residents. We also disclosed such Personal Data to third parties for the purposes specified above during the past twelve (12) months. Any request related to the CCPA may be made via the Contact Information below. We do not sell your Personal Data for the intents and purposes of the CCPA.

E. Contact Information for Evolution Road

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how we process your Personal Data, you may contact us by sending an email to contact@evolutionroad.com or by sending registered mail to:

Evolution Road, LLC
15 John St. Chatham, NJ 07928
Attn: Privacy Department

Last Updated: February 3, 2021

How can we help?

Let us know what’s keeping you up at night and we’ll set up a conversation. No pitch. No sell.